Fashion Awards Hall of Fame

2017 WINNERS

Female model Award: Claire Ciantar
Female photo model Award: Madeleine Baldacchino
Male model/photo model Award: Antonio Privitera
Fashion Photographer Award: Matthew B Spiteri
Blogger Award: Jade Zammit Stevens
Makeup Artist: Jennifer Dimech
Hairstylist Award: Chris Galea
Fashion Stylist Award: Malcolm Gauci

2016 WINNERS

Female model Award: Alexia Micallef Gatt
Female photo model Award: Madeleine Baldacchino
Male model/photo model Award: Karl Andrew Borg
Fashion Photographer Award: Kurt Paris
Blogger Award: Daniel Azzoppardi
Makeup Artist: Krista Paris
Hairstylist Award: Chris Galea
Fashion Stylist Award: Caroline Paris
New Fashion Designer Award: Nathan Micallef

2015 WINNERS

Female model Award: Claire Ciantar
Female photo model Award: Claire Ciantar
Male model/photo model Award: Manuel Bonnici
Fashion Photographer Award: Kurt Paris
Blogger Award: Daniel Azzoppardi
Makeup Artist: Diandra Mattei
Hairstylist Award: Marielle Calleja
Fashion Stylist Award: Caroline Paris
New Fashion Designer Award: Gaetano Busuttil
Nail Technician Award: Romina Micallef McCairn

Outstanding contribution to the Maltese Fashion Industry: Valentina Rossi

 

2014 WINNERS

Female model Award: Claire Ciantar
Female photo model Award: Valentina Rossi
Male model Award: Karl Bonnici
Male photo model Award: Robert Galea
Fashion Photographer Award: Kurt Paris
Blogger Award: Daniel Azzoppardi
Makeup Artist: Mateja Camilleri
Hairstylist Award: Marielle Calleja
Fashion Stylist Award: Kira Drury
New Fashion Designer Award: Rosemarie Abela
Nail Technician Award: Elysia Farrugia

Outstanding contribution to the Maltese Fashion Industry: Bortex Group

 

2013 WINNERS

Female model Award: Gaby Curmi
Female photo model Award: Valentina Rossi
Male model Award: Karl Bonnici
Male photo model Award: Robert Galea
Fashion Photographer Award: Bernard Polidano
Makeup Artist: Mateja Camilleri
Hairstylist Award: Annalise Azzopardi
Fashion Stylist Award: Caroline Paris
New Fashion Designer Award: Ritienne Zammit
Nail Technician Award: Barbara Buttigieg

 

 

2012 WINNERS

Female model: Shana Caruana
Female photo model: Valentina Rossi
Male model: Robert Galea
Male photo model: Gino Bezzina
Fashion Photographer: Tonio Lomabrdi
Makeup Artist: Justin Brincat
New Designer: Muriel Thake

Wella Trend Vision Awards
Colour Category: Steve Vella
Young Talent Category: Annalise Azzopardi

Hand & Nail Harmony Nail Technician Awards
French Acrylic Sculpting – Noella Genovese
Gel Sculpting with Nail Art – Janelle Bundy
Soak Off Gel Manicure – Elysia Farrugia

 

 

2011 WINNERS
Male Model Award: Mariano Farrugia
Male Photo-Model Award: Davide Tucci
Female Model Award: Katrina Pavia
Female Photo Model Award: Sandrina Spiteri Gonzi
Fashion Hairstylist Award: Joseph & Mariel – Prive’
Fashion Make-Up Artist Award: (sponsored by Nee): Justin Brincat
Upcoming Designer Award: (sponsored by Mango): Fsersani by Marygrace Pisani
Fashion Photographer Award: Tonio Lombardi

Outstanding Contribution to Maltese Fashion Award: Tiffany Pisani

The Wella Trend Vision Awards went to:

Young Talent Award:
Lara Steer – ‘D’ Salon with Trend Glamazon

Color Award:
Steve Vella – Cutting Edge Salon with Trend Glamazon

 

2010 WINNERS
Male Model Award – Mariano Farrugia
Male Photomodel Award – Davide Tucci
Fashion Make-up Artist Award – Natasha Polidano
Female Model Award – Tiffany Pisani
Female Photomodel Award – Joanna Butterworth
Fashion Photographer Award – Steve Muliett

Wella Trend Vision Award (Young Talent)
Annalise Azzopardi

Wella Rend Vision Award  (Colour)
Stephen Vella

Special Determination Award – Lara Spiteri

2009 WINNERS
Male Model – Andrei Grech
Female Model – Martha Fenech
Female Photo – Katrina M Pavia
Fashion Photographer – Kris Micallef
Fashion Make-up – Nicola Powell
Hairstylists – Lara Steer D Salon
Innovation & Creativity- Caroline Hili

2008 WINNERS – 10th Anniversary Edition
Male Model – David Camenzuli
Female Model – Lana Xuereb
Female Photo – Stephanie Hodgkins
Fashion Photographer – Brian Grech
Fashion Make-up – Nicola Powell
Hairstylists – Lara Steer D Salon

Outstanding Contribution Awards:
Thomas Fenech ( Hair)
Tony & Guy ( Hair )
Double M ( Hair )
David Camenzuli
Joy Gatt
Diane Stafrace
Christine Pillow

2007 WINNERS
Female Model – Stephanie Hodgkins
Female Photomodel – Christine Pillow
Hairstylist – DoubleM – Mark Stafrace & Mario Borg
Make-up Artists – Charmaine Fabri – Shasha
Photographer – Brian Grech
Male Model – David Camenzuli
Male Photomodel – David Camenzuli
Advertising Campaign – Things

2006 WINNERS
Male Photomodel – Luke Vassallo
Female Photomodel – Sarah Spiteri
Body Artist – Anton Farrugia
Hairstylist – Cut Coiffeur
Fashion Photographer – Brian Grech
Beauty Therapist- Anjelica Ellul
Make-Up Artist – Daniel Busuttil
Designed Outlet – Ivory & Co.
Male Model – Alex Psaila
Female Photomodel – Sarah Spiteri
Nail Technician – Faye Palmqvist
Fashion Designer – Joseph Grima MUGI
Fashion Designer – Beatrix by Charles & Ron
Advertising Campaign – Hot Couture

2005 WINNERS
Male Photomodel – Luke Vassallo
Female Photomodel – Sarah Spiteri
Body Artist – Anton Farrugia
Hairstylist – Cut Coiffeur
Fashion Photographer – Brian Grech
Beauty Therapist- Anjelica Ellul
Make-Up Artist – Daniel Busuttil
Designed Outlet – Ivory & Co.
Male Model – Alex Psaila
Female Photomodel – Sarah Spiteri
Nail Technician – Faye Palmqvist
Fashion Designer – Joseph Grima MUGI
Fashion Designer – Beatrix by Charles & Ron

2004 WINNERS
Male Model – David Grech
Female Photomodel – Ilona Vella
Make-Up Artist – Daniel Busuttil
Fashion Photographer – Robert Camilleri
Male Model – David Grech
Female Model – Ilona Vella
Hairstylist – Cut Coiffeur
Outstanding Contribution to Maltese Fashion -Charles & Ron
Special Tribute – Guy Zammit (Tatai International)

2003 WINNERS
Male photomodel – Matthew Saliba
Male Model – Kristoff Zammit Ciantar
Female Model – Romina Camilleri
Female Photomodel – Joy Gatt
Fashion Photographer – Bryan Azzopardy
Hairstylist – Guy Zammit (Tatai International)

2002 WINNERS
Male Photomodel – Justin Haber
Female Photomodel  – Ilona Vella
Fashion Photographer – Pierre Camille
Hairstylist – Guy Zammit (Tatai International)
Male Model  – Adam Cini
Female Model – Ilona Vella
Make-up Artist – Diane Nicolich
Fashion Designer – Joseph Grima MUGI

2001 WINNERS
Female Model   – Romina Camilleri
Male Model – Matthew Saliba
Make-Up Artist – Diane Nicolich
Hairstylist – Guy Zammit (Tatai International)
Fashion Photographer – Kevin Casha
Female Photomodel – Jessica Debono
Male Photomodel – Kenneth Mercieca
Fashion Designer – Charles Borg
Outstanding Contribution – Modern Elegance

2000 WINNERS
Female Model – Elka Fenech
Male Model  – Mario Muscat
Make-Up Artist – Natasha Polidano
Hairstylist – C&M Creations
Female Photomodel – Priscilla Gatt
Male Photomodel  – Marvin Grech
Fashion Photographer – Bernard Polidano
Fashion Designer  – Fiona Vella

1999 WINNERS
Female Model – Romina Camilleri
Male Model – Gordon Meli
Make-up Artist – Natasha Polidano
Hairstylist Award – Leon Straight Lines
Female Photomodel – Kimberly Muscat
Male Photo Model – Walter Scerri
Fashion Photographer – Franco Caruana
Fashion Designer – Joe Callus (Exclusive Leather Design)

 

Latest News

Day 5 – Natan Micallef

Friday, June 2nd, 2017

Natan Micallef presented his first full collection in a very interesting presentation that took the models right up to the audience. The idea behind the collection is the concept of reality in contrast to the surreal scenarios created by us individuals. This contrast is brought to life in different ways.   There is a distinct […]

Read more >>

Day 5 – Suzana Peric

Friday, June 2nd, 2017

Suzana Peric was this year’s designer from Serbia and she wowed us with her lovely collection. The collection is feminine and sweet with a lot of ruffles, ultra feminine features. Little details lend the pieces that extra chic feeling. Some of the dresses are very elegant affairs such as the ruffled orange dress designed to make […]

Read more >>

Official Sponsors

 

Designed and Produced by Logix Digital